Lably
Skip to content

Avocado oil

Edible oil pressed from the pulp of avocados

  • 2 min read
  • 3 chapters

Related on Lably

Through Vegetable oil, Cosmetics and Solvent

Avocado oil has an exceptionally high smoke point: 250 °C (482 °F) for unrefined oil and 271 °C (520 °F) for refined. The exact smoke point depends on the amount of refinement and the way the oil is stored.

Uses

Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E, and also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients.

Following drying of the avocado flesh to remove as much water as possible (the flesh is about 65% water), oil for cosmetics is usually extracted with solvents at elevated temperatures. After extraction, it is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil. Edible cold-pressed avocado oil is generally unrefined, like extra virgin olive oil, so it retains the flavor and color characteristics of the fruit flesh.

Sign in to keep reading

2 more chapters are free with a Lably account.

More in Everyday life