Cetyl alcohol
Chemical compound
- 1 min read
- 4 chapters
Related on Lably
Through Chemical formula, Carbon and Hydrogen
Preparation
Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermaceti, a waxy substance obtained from sperm oil, with caustic potash (potassium hydroxide). Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. Modern production is based around the chemical reduction of ethyl palmitate.
Sign in to keep reading
3 more chapters are free with a Lably account.
Occurrence and uses
The ether chimyl alcohol, derived from cetyl alcohol and glycerol, is a component of some lipid membranes.
Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts, and is the active ingredient in some "liquid pool covers" (forming a non-volatile surface layer to reduce water evaporation, related latent vaporization heat loss, and thus to retain heat in the pool). Moreover, it can also be used as a non-ionic co-surfactant in emulsion applications.
Side effects
People who have eczema can be sensitive to cetyl alcohol, though this may be due to impurities rather than cetyl alcohol itself. However, cetyl alcohol is sometimes included in medications used for the treatment of eczema.
Related compounds
- Palmitate
- Palmitic acid

